CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230

Mr. Troy Clarke
CBT International, Inc.
249 East Ocean Blvd., Suite 650
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of roll-up blinds made of folded paper strips from China or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter dated June 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lewis Hyman, Inc.

The ruling was requested on indoor roll-up blinds made of folded paper strips. Two sample swatches were submitted for our examination. The two swatch samples which are representative of the material for the paper roll-up blinds are a dark brown and light tan in color. The paper strips are folded only and are not twisted. The strips are placed side by side and held together with interwoven vertical strands of polyester thread. You state in your letter that the head rail will be constructed from metal.

The applicable subheading for the roll-up blinds made of folded paper strips will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division